A possibility of MAPK signaling as a target of combination therapy with HDAC inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IBUSUKI Atsuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (10596109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚リンパ腫 / HDAC阻害剤 / MAPK / キナーゼ活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed the exhaustive protein tyrosine kinase assay of 3 CTCL cell lines (Hut78, HH and MJ) with 3 HDACi (romidepsin, vorinostat and belinostat) by Pamchip and found that all tested HDACi upregulated phosphorylation activity of MAPK1/ERK2 in Hut78. Furthermore, inhibitors of MEK, an upstream kinase of MAPK1, significantly enhanced the anti-proliferative effect of HDACi in Hut78.