Effects of resting state neural synchronization on sensory and cognitive processing in schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toyomaki Atsuhito  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70515494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / 認知機能障害 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / ガンマ律動 / 作業記憶 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 機能的結合 / 認知機能 / 認知神経科学 / 精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been interested in the effects of resting state neural synchronization on sensory and cognitive processing in schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder. We measured EEG and neuropsychological tests in patients with these disorders. In schizophrenia, we found significant increases of resting state gamma activity. Post-hoc analysis indicates significant increase in treatment resistant schizophrenia. In addition we found significant impairments of P50, mismatch negativity and P300 component. Especially these components were seriously impaired in treatment resistant schizophrenia. Our findings demonstrate that local cortical circuits modulate balance of inhibition/excitation and schizophrenia shows low Signal/Noise ratio (SN ratio).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の先行研究では統合失調症では安静時の神経活動の異常と、聴知覚処理障害、認知機能の低下が存在することが示されています。本研究ではそれらと同様に、安静時ガンマ律動という指標により、統合失調症では安静時では脳が過剰興奮していることと、聴覚処理で誘発される脳波活動が低下していることが示されてました。さらに抗精神病薬が効かない治療抵抗性の患者さんでは過剰興奮がさらに増大していることと、聴覚処理を反映する脳波活動、認知機能障害がより低下していることが示されました。安静状態の神経活動が統合失調症の病態と症状の一側面に寄与することを示したと考えています。