Pathological alterations of chondroitin sulfate moiety and perineuronal net in postmortem brain of patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Takayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40761151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / 海馬 / ペリニューロナルネット / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸鎖 / 4-硫酸化コンドロイチン / 6-硫酸化コンドロイチン / 精神医学 / 死後脳研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perineuronal nets comprise chondroitin sulfate moieties and their core proteins, and their neuropathological alterations have been implicated in schizophrenia. To explore the molecular mechanism of the perineuronal net impairments in schizophrenia, we measured the immunoreactivity of chondroitin sulfate moieties, major components of perineuronal nets, in three brain regions (postmortem dorsoprefrontal cortex, caudate nucleus, and hippocampus) of schizophrenia patients and control subjects. Immunoblotting for chondroitin 4-sulfate moiety revealed a significant increase in intensity of a 180 kDa band of chondroitin 4-sulfate immunoreactivity in the hippocampus of patients. The results suggest that the level alteration of the chondroitin 4-sulfate moiety might contribute to the perineuronal net abnormality found in patients with schizophrenia.