the mechanisms of inconsistency in cerebral blood flow and glucose metabolism in depressive-like behavior model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Kameno  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40537255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強制水泳 / 脳血流 / 123I-IMP / 脳糖代謝 / 18F-FDG / ラット / FDG / PET / 生理学 / 精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the forced swim model of rat was evaluated the alteration of cerebral blood flow and glucose metabolism administering the tracer 123I-IMP and 18F-FDG compared with the control group. As a result, the high-intensity acute stress by forced swim induced the inconsistency of cerebral blood flow and glucose metabolism with the decreasing of cerebral glucose metabolism. Fmr1 knockout mice and Mecp2 knockout mice that were reported the abnormality of depressive-like behavior and cerebral glucose metabolism were evaluated the depressive-like behavior in novel environment. As a result, the low-intensity chronic stress by novel environment induced the opposite activity level between the two model. These results suggest that the cerebral glucose metabolism was related to the stress response, which was not affected to the intensity or the duration of the stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、強度や負荷時間に関わらずストレス反応に対して脳血流よりも脳糖代謝が重要であることを見出した。このことは脳におけるストレス反応の理解を深める成果であり、今後のストレス反応の研究に資するものである。