Investigating a subtype of schizophrenia using carbonyl stress and abnormal connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Son Shuraku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60771524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルボニルストレス / 統合失調症 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 53 patients with schizophrenia and 83 age- and gender-matched healthy controls were recruited. We used plasma pentosidine, an AGE, and serum pyridoxal as carbonyl stress markers. Between-group differences in these carbonyl stress markers and their relationships with white matter integrity were investigated using Tract-Based Spatial Statistics. In the schizophrenia group, plasma pentosidine level was significantly higher and serum pyridoxal level was lower than those of controls. There was a significant negative correlation between plasma pentosidine and white matter integrity in the schizophrenia group, but not in the control group. Our findings suggest that enhanced carbonyl stress is a possible underlying mechanism of white matter microstructural disruption in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は統合失調症におけるカルボニルストレスの亢進が大脳白質構造の異常と関連することを初めて報告した。本研究でその神経学的根拠を示すことにより、統合失調症診断群における脳構造変化に関わる新たな交絡因子の提案、治療抵抗性統合失調症及び精神病発症危険状態へのビタミンB6補充による新規治療・介入法の開発など、統合失調症研究・臨床治療現場に対する学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいと予想される。