Analysis of the effect of neuregulin 1 excess signaling on the development of GABA neuron in the critical period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Takahira  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20550817)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsneuregulin / ASD / microglia / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ミクログリア / ニューレグリン / GABA / BDNF / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An abnormality in the neurodevelopment period has been pointed out in the onset of mental illness, but it is unknown in detail. From the findings we observed that the neuregulin 1 (NRG1) is expressed in microglia and the microglia-derived NRG1 is increased in the mouse model of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), we assumed that excessive NRG1 signal might affect the subsequent ASD symptoms. Since the importance of inhibitory neural circuits is reported in the cognitive function and the induction of the critical period, we investigated the influence of excessive NRG1 signal on the development of inhibitory neurons on social interaction and cognitive function.