Neural circuits research on the prevention of spontaneous recovery of fear memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shingo  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80723246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords恐怖記憶 / 恐怖消去 / 性差 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural activation in the infralimbic cortex, dorsal CA3, and paraventricular nucleus of thalamus increased through extinction sessions in males. There were sex differences in neural activation in the dCA3, PVT, and anterior of BLA (BLAa). Based on our result from an experiment investigating c-fos expression following extinction sessions, we predicted an alteration of neural activation through extinction sessions. Although sample number were low, BLAp lesion by ibotenic acid tended to decrease a stability of remote extinction memory in males. Moreover, in preliminary study, MeA lesion also decreased the stability in males. Taken together, our results suggested that BLAp and MeA might regulate a stability of fear extinction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷後ストレス障害やパニック障害など恐怖記憶と関連のある精神疾患の治療法の一つに曝露療法がある。曝露療法は世界中で広く用いられているが、未だに治療期間を決めるための客観的な指標はない。客観的な指標の確立に向け、本研究は曝露療法の動物実験モデル(恐怖消去トレーニング課題)を利用して、恐怖消去トレーニング日数の変化に伴う脳活動変化を調べ、扁桃体外側基底核後部と扁桃体中心核が恐怖消去トレーニング効果の安定性に関わる可能性が得られた。今後、本研究の成果がヒトでの曝露療法中の脳活動の変動を明らかにする研究へと繋がり、最終的に治療期間を決めるための客観的な指標の確立に結びつくことが期待される。