Prediction of treatment response for head-and-neck cancer using IIMU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kenji  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30431365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核医学 / 頭頚部癌 / 化学療法 / IIMU / 甲状腺癌 / metabolic tumor volume / texture analysis / thymidine phosphorylase / FDG / 頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first aimed to evaluate clinical usefulness of 123I-IIMU, a SPECT tracer we developed for visualizing thymidine phosphorylase expression, in patients with head-and-neck cancer. However, we were not able to administer IIMU to patients during the research period because the composition of 123I-NaI solution (purchased from the manufacturer to use for synthesis of IIMU) was changed by the manufacturer, and thus the synthesis yield was significantly reduced. Therefore, during this period, we optimized the protocol of IIMU radiosynthesis and purification conditions according to the new solution composition. We finally confirmed that IIMU was produced at a yield of 50% or more. We also administered IIMU to mice to confirm that thymidine phosphorylase was imaged. In parallel, we investigate FDG PET clinical images of thyroid cancer retrospectively and demonstrated clinical usefulness of metabolic tumor volume and heterogeneity indices (i.e., texture features).