Ultra-short time creation method for 3D printing vascular model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Fumiyasu  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10463762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 血管シミュレーター / CT / IVR / 血管シミュレーション / インターベンショナルラジオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an environment in our facility in which we can design, fabricate, and use 3D models. The lab made it possible to quickly and inexpensively produce the 3D models that are indispensable for vascular interventional radiology.We report our 3D model fabrication environment after determining the dimensional accuracy of the models with different laminating points after fabricating three 3D models. Considerations were made for further reducing modeling cost and model print time. we expect that low-cost 3D printers that can produce low-cost 3D models will play a significant role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンタの医療への応用が進んでいるが、血管内治療においては、血管構造把握のための観察用の血管モデル構築に留まっている。血管内カテーテルの術前の選択について、血管の複雑な分岐部分を3Dプリンタで作成する事で、実際に術前にカテーテルを試すことができる血管モデルを作成出来れば、手技時間の短縮と合併症の減少、医療費の削減が可能である。今回の我々の研究により個々の患者の術前のシミュレーションが可能となった。