The research of migration and invasion of cancer cells after heavy particle irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kazutoshi  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (60644557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMigration / Motility / Invasion / Radiation / Carbon ion / N-Cadherin / E-Cadherin / ヒト肺腺癌細胞 / 炭素線照射 / 浸潤能 / MMP / ROCK / ヒト癌細胞 / 転移能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell migration and conversion in A549 may be enhanced by carbon irradiation through ROCK and Rho signal pathway. And we find an increase in N Cadherin and a decrease in E Cadherin after carbon irradiation in cancer cells. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the cancer cells were transformed into the Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition after carbon irradiation in F actin staining. However, we could not find the effects of irradiation and the effects of ROCK inhibitors in cell invasion. In addition, we were able to complete a lung metastasis model in InVivo. But, we did not confirm the effect of carbon irradiation and ROCK inhibitors on the metastatic potential. Further experiments are needed to determine whether ROCK inhibitors will suppress metastasis in the in vivo environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療が癌細胞に刺激を与えて、浸潤する能力や転移する能力が増強する可能性について実験した。今回は炭素線によって細胞が移動しやすい間葉系という形に変化している可能性が考えられた。これらの変化はROCKと言われる蛋白質が伝えるシグナルによってコントロールされている可能性がある。次はマウスの脚に腫瘍を植えて肺に転移するモデルを作り、これを用いて本当に腫瘍が炭素線を当てると転移能が上がるか確認し、その減少にROCK阻害剤が有効か確認する。