Developing a new MRI/CT image-guided brachytherapy for cervical cancer by 3D MRI imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miho  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50568665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / MRI based IGBT / 画像誘導小線源治療 / IGBT / MRI / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D Image-Guided Brachytherapy (3D IGBT) has been developed for the treatment planning of cervical cancer by obtaining 3D images such as MRI and CT with the applicator inserted during intracavitary irradiation. Based on the current situation in Japan where MRI imaging for each intracavitary irradiation is difficult, we established and clinically applied MRI/CT image based IGBT, which is based on MRI and CT imaging for the first time and CT only for the second time and thereafter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクセスの限られるMRを最大限に活用し、汎用性があり患者スループットの向上が見込めるCTと組み合わせることで、高精度なIGBTの普及が期待できる点が、本研究の学術的、社会的意義である。また、子宮頸癌は開発途上国で罹患数が多い疾患であり、本研究の意義は日本のみならず開発途上国へも波及するものと考えられる。