RIT study of 177Lu-anti-ROBO1 IgG for small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kentaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (80766907)
Research Collaborator HAMAKUBO Takao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射免疫療法 / 小細胞肺がん / 放射線医学 / 核医学 / がん幹細胞標的治療 / Lu-177 / ROBO1 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) xenograft mice was treated by Lu-177-labeled anti-ROBO1 IgG which is an agent of radioimmunotherapy (RIT). However, no significant therapeutic effect was observed.
Sulfasarazine is a candidate therapeutic agent for cancer stem cell. We performed a combination therapy of RIT using Y-90-labeled anti-ROBO1 IgG and sulfasarazine against SCLC xenograft mice. Although there was no significant differences between the therapeutic effect of RIT only group and that of the combination group, a remarkable tumor shrinkage was observed in both groups. In the RIT only group, a complete response was observed.