Project/Area Number |
16K19816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Arizono Shigeki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00749608)
Research Collaborator |
Isoda Hiroyoshi
Ono Ayako
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生体肝移植 / MRI / MR angiography / MRCP / 圧縮センシング / 画像 / 移植・再生医療 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that compressed sensing (CS) acceleration reduced the total scan time and enabled non-contrast-enhanced MR portography to be performed within a single breath-hold (BH) while exhibiting noninferior diagnostic acceptability to standard respiratory-triggered (RT) MR portography. We established a novel MR venography with MPRAGE, and showed that MPRAGE-MR venography demonstrated perfect diagnostic accuracy in the preoperative evaluation of hepatic venous tributaries requiring reconstruction in living donor liver transplantation (LDLT), and can potentially replace conventional contrast-enhanced CT venography for preoperative evaluation of LDLT candidates. We conducted BH MR cholangiography with CS in LDLT candidates, and showed it can be seen as complementary to RT MR cholangiography for preoperative biliary mapping and be useful especially for individuals whose RT MR cholangiography images show severe artifacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって非造影MR portographyの撮像時間短縮、MPRAGE法MR venographyによる新たな肝静脈描出法の確立、呼吸停止下MR cholangiographyの補助的有用性などが示された。生体肝移植ドナー術前の脈管解剖や区域解剖の評価は造影CTで行うことが一般的であるが、ヨード造影剤の副作用や、多時相撮影するため被曝の増加が問題であり、造影剤副作用や被曝を避けるために非造影MRIで全て行うことが理想的となる。非造影MRIでの肝動脈の十分な描出へはまだハードルが高いものの、本研究の成果により、実現へ一歩近づいたと考えられる。