Clinical application of noise reduction method applicable by shifting reconstruction phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2017-2018)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishii Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (20749345)
Research Collaborator Kono Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノイズ低減 / CT / 心臓CT / 放射線 / 医療画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study using clinical images has shown that our proposed noise-reduction method is compatible with image quality improvement with substantial noise reduction and security of quantitative parameters obtained from the CT examination. Further, we could maintain the image quality as well as the radiation dose reduction and the contrast agent amount reduction using this noise-reduction method. However, there is a limitation in this noise-reduction method that a sufficient effect can not be obtained in terms of heart rate and arrhythmia at the time of CT examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT画像における新たなノイズ低減法である本手法が実際の臨床画像に対して利用可能を検証した本研究より、検査時の心拍数や不整脈という点において一部制約があるという課題が明らかになり、その一方で、臨床画像においても強力なノイズ低減による画質向上を可能にしつつ、CT検査から得られる定量的なパラメータである計測値や狭窄度も担保されることが示された。また撮影に必要となる被ばく量および使用する造影剤量を減少しても、本法による画質維持によって、これまでの画像と同様に得られることが示され、CT検査の低侵襲化に繋がる点は本研究の社会的に重要な知見である。