Utility of MRI for prognosis prediction in peripheral facial palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kuya Keita  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10747637)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA Yuki
OGAWA Toshihide
KUYA Junko
YAZAMA Hiroaki
KUNIMOTO Yasuomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢性顔面神経麻痺 / Bell麻痺 / Ramsay Hunt症候群 / MRI / 3D-CISS / 3D-FLAIR / Ramsay-Hunt症候群 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the association between MRI and the clinical outcome in peripheral facial palsy and to contribute to choice of treatment. We found the several MRI findings that could be poor prognostic factors. These findings were specific to Ramsay Hunt syndrome (RHS), so that MRI was considered to be useful for differentiating RHS from Bell's palsy (BP) at an early stage. It is important to distinguish RHS from BP at an early stage, due to their different prognoses and treatments. Therefore, usefulness of MRI in prognosis prediction and choice of treatment was also suggested.