Evaluation of QPR using Dynamic CT Perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kido Teruhito  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50403837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCardiac CT / CT Perfusion / FFR / coronary CTA / Territory Map / Dynamic CT perfusion / Myocardial Blood Flow / QPR / 定量解析 / Perfusion CT / 虚血性心疾患 / 心筋シンチ / 心臓MRI / 放射線 / X線 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, coronary artery disease in Japan has been increasing, accurate diagnosis and evaluation of therapeutic indication are required. However, it is known that sufficient improvement of patient prognosis can not be obtained by evaluation of therapeutic indication by morphological evaluation such as conventional coronary stenosis ratio. Therefore, the non-invasive and objective method of evaluating ischemia was expected. In this study,we proposed Quantitative Perfusion Ratio (QPR) calculated from the Dynamic CT Perfusion and examined its accuracy.