Development of the automated statistical Z-score calculation software using bone SPECT/CT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miwa Kenta  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40716594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSPECT/CT / 骨シンチグラフィ / 定量性 / 骨転移 / SUV / Z-score / 核医学 / 定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop the automated software to calculate Z-score, and compare the ability of Z-score with that of SUV. Our developed software enters the projection data and include automatic algorithms for image reconstruction, attenuation and scatter corrections and anatomical standardization processing. The processing comprised the construction of normal CT and SPECT templates for anatomical standardization and the calculation Z-scores as indices of abnormal uptake. The Z-score significantly correlate with the SUV, and the two indices provided quite different types of information. The Z-score of bone SPECT/CT yielded lower inter-patient variability than the SUV for a diagnosis bone metastasis. Our method can serve as a consist biomarker with which to standardize quantitative changes in bone SPECT/CT data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨転移に対して抗腫瘍効果を発揮する治療薬や治療法の登場により、画像診断を用いて骨転移の性状を正確に把握することの重要性が増している。本研究ではプロジェクションデータを入力し解析上の変動要因を減らし、データベースを用いて患者由来の変動要因も低減し、かつ集積の程度を反映しうる新たな骨転移定量指標Z-scoreを提案した。また一連の解析をソフトウェアで自動化することにより再現性の高い結果を得ることは信頼性向上に寄与できる。