Development of a minimally invasive, non-contrast perfusion evaluation method using high-field MRI in malignant lesions of the trunk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Akira  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (30508487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsArterial Spin Labering / 体幹部非造影灌流画像 / MRI / 悪性腫瘍 / 非侵襲的 / Arterial Spin Labeling / 腫瘍 / Arterial spin labeling / 核磁気共鳴 / 非造影灌流画像 / 灌流画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arterial spin labeling (ASL) technique has been developed as a non-invasive method to obtain perfusion images without using contrast media, mainly in the intra cranial region, by using spins of hydrogen nuclei in the blood. In principle, it is possible to obtaine images other than the head, but in practice it is very difficult to do so. In the present study, we used prostate cancer as a model for this study, and confirmed that increased perfusion in the cancerous lesion was clearly described by optimizing the imaging parameters. It was also shown that it is possible to obtain blood flow information using the ASL method in various trunk organ diseases under optimized conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASL法は非侵襲的に血液灌流評価可能な方法であることが知られているが、動きに弱く頭部領域での技術開発が主に行われてきた。本研究では動きの影響を受けやすい体幹部臓器への応用を行い、前立腺、腎、乳腺領域の悪性腫瘍精査において有用なことが示された。
腫瘍の多くは高齢者でに多い為、背景腎機能が低下している場合が多く、致死性副作用やガドリニウム沈着が問題となるが本法は造影剤を使用しないため安全である。