Diagnostic performance of initial enhancement analysis using ultra-fast dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI for breast lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Goto Mariko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20605042)
Research Collaborator Kiba Maki
Yoshida Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳房MRI / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 早期造影動態解析 / 乳房ダイナミックMRI / Breast cancer / dynamic MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we assessed the diagnostic value and contribution to BI-RADS categorisation of initial enhancement on ultra-fast dynamic contrast enhanced MRI for differentiating malignant and benign breast lesions. As a result, initial enhancement analysis using ultra-fast MRI is especially useful for increasing the diagnostic performance of non-mass enhancement in breast MRI. In addition, the invasive breast carcinoma with poor histological prognostic factors (e.g. high histologic grade, hormone receptor negativity, and Ki67 positivity) showed significantly earlier and stronger enhancement in the ultra-fast MRI than the ones with good prognostic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房MRIによる乳腺病変良悪性診断は、高い感度を有するが、特異度が低くばらつきがあるのがこれまでの問題であった。本研究から得られた早期造影動態解析には特異度を改善する効果があることが示され、結果としてMRIによる乳腺病変診断能改善効果が得られることが分かった。特異度の改善により、乳腺病変に対する不必要な生検を避けられる可能性があり臨床的に意義のある結果といえる。