Project/Area Number |
16K19844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yuichi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40552724)
Research Collaborator |
Beppu Takaaki
Terasaki Kazunori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膠芽腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / ウエスタンブロット / PET / MET / FRP170 / glioblastoma / 免疫染色 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The area in which the hypoxic cell radiotracer 1-(2-[18F]fluoro-1-[hydroxymethyl]ethoxy)methyl-2-nitroimidazole (FRP170) and the amino acid metabolism tracer L-methyl-11C-methionine (MET) are accumulated in an overlapping manner is an intermediate hypoxia and growth area. We identified each single area before surgery. In the collected tissue, the expression of tumor stem cell markers CD133, nestine and musashi-1 are detected by Western blotting or others. The overlapping part of both tracers confirms that the proportion of tumor stem cells is high compared to other sites. In preliminary experiments, stable detection of tumor stem cells is difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、MET・FRP170両トレーサ重複部がそれぞれ単独高集積部よりも腫瘍幹細胞が高密度に存在している事が証明されれば、術前に腫瘍幹細胞領域を同定が可能となる。また腫瘍再発の根幹をなす腫瘍幹細胞の領域を重点的に手術にて可及的に摘出可能となりうる。これにより腫瘍再発を可能な限り遅らせる事で、患者の予後を延長する事が可能となりうるものと考えられる。