Validation of hemodynamic/radiologic-pathological correlation in a novel experimental model of hepatocarcinoma using immunodeficient pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50594602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 血管造影下CT / 実験モデル / 動物モデル / CT / 血管造影 / DSA / CTHA / CTAP / 画像病理相関 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cell lines were transplanted into severely immunocompromised pigs, Il2rg-KO pigs, and a poorly differentiated HCC model with grossly diffuse tumor or multiple intrahepatic metastases was successfully created. In this model, imaging findings on angiographic CT were consistent with human HCC and this model was validated as an experimental model. It was also shown that a single-nodular HCC experimental model with consistent imaging findings with human HCC could be created. The study could lead to a protocol of making a highly reproducible HCC model, which enable accurate experiments for various HCC therapies such as anticancer drugs, TACE, local treatments such as RFA, and surgical resection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度免疫不全ブタに対してヒト肝癌細胞株を移植することにより、実験モデルとして妥当な、肉眼的にびまん型および多発肝内転移型を示す低分化肝細胞癌モデルの作成に成功した。また、単結節型についてもヒト肝細胞癌と画像所見の一致する実験モデルを作成できる可能性があることが示された。今後、再現性の高い肝細胞癌モデル作製のプロトコール完成が期待される。このような人に近い大動物モデルの完成により、臨床研究の無駄を省き、動物および被験者の負担を軽減し、臨床応用への時間を短縮し、今後の肝癌治療の効率的な新規治療導入に応用することが可能となると考えられる。