Utility of multi center MRI study in analyzing brain morphometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keita  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70565663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 脳画像統計解析 / 脳形態 / 多施設共同研究 / VBM / 脳画像解析 / VSRAD / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that if the acquisition conditions of MRI are not unified, the power of detecting brain information such as brain morphology may be reduced by performing multi center MRI study. On the other hand, we found that when the MRI imaging conditions were unified, the same level of brain information as when imaging the same number of cases at a single center could be obtained. In this study, we are also investigating the optimization of VSRAD imaging conditions for the purpose of evaluating brain atrophy of Alzheimer's dementia, which is widely performed in Japan. Conventionally, the imaging time of about 3-5 minutes was required, but we found that a similar measurement result of cerebral atrophy can be obtained even by the short-time imaging of about 15 seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、MRIを用いた脳画像の研究は多くの施設が集まり、異なるMRIで撮像したデータを混合して解析を行うことが主流となってきている。本研究の結果は今後、多施設共同で研究を行う場合にMRIの撮像条件を調整する際および脳画像統計解析を行う際に重要な注意点となる。また、VSRAD解析において、今回の研究で提案する短時間撮像を用いることは、MRI検査の時間短縮および患者の検査負担の軽減に繋がる。