Project/Area Number |
16K19870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Tomoteru 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 研究員(定常) (80627563)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | PET / mGluR1 / てんかん / グルタミン酸 / MAGL / ジアシルグリセロール / N-Acetylcysteine / カンナビノイド / mGluR5 / 癲癇 / [11C]ITDM / 分子認識 / 放射線 / 薬学 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, PET imaging for mGluR1 was conducted using animal model with epilepsy or chronic high glutamate release as a one of pharmacological applications. In PET study with epilepsy model, it was found out that decline of specific bindings of [11C]ITDM, a selective PET probe for mGluR1, accompanied with neuroinflammation occurred on glutamatergic neural circuit. In case of PET study with chronic high glutamate release model, it was indicated that specific bindings of [11C]ITDM increased depending on basal glutamate concentrations. These results suggest that the mGluR1 is involved in both of neuroexcitotoxicity and neuronal protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、mGluR1が神経炎症時に発現量が減少すること、一方で、細胞外グルタミン酸濃度の上昇した場合には発現量が上昇することをPETイメージングにより明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、mGluR1が神経炎症または未病段階での細胞外グルタミン酸の上昇を検知できるバイオマーカーとして有用であることを示した。そのため、mGluR1を標的としたPETイメージングは、グルタミン酸神経毒性が関与する疾患の早期診断や治療薬開発に大きく貢献できると考えられ、今後の更なる研究への発展が期待できる。