Elucidation of molecular pathology and development of a method for overcoming susceptibility to disabilities and metastasis by enhancing antioxidant capacity after hepatectomy for fatty liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Shingo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (40755576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 肝癌 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 抗酸化 / 脂肪酸 / IMS / 虚血再灌流 / リゾリン脂質 / 肝切除 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝癌細胞 / 質量分析イメージング / ラット / 水素 / NaHS / 線維化 / MALDI / 質量分析 / 肝障害 / 発癌 / 抗炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a comprehensive analysis method of lipids and fatty acids in the liver tissue using rat fatty liver, animal model for liver ischemia-reperfusion, 70% hepatectomy, and mass spectrometry imaging (IMS). Mimicking the fatty liver microenvironment, hepatoma cell lines were cultured in the presence of oleic acid / palmitic acid, and proliferation, changes in malignancy, etc. were evaluated by molecular biology and lipid / fatty acid analysis. During warm ischemia-reperfusion, Lysophosphatidylinositol (LPI) and bile acids accumulated in the hepatic tissue Zone 1 in an ischemic time-dependent manner during ischemia, and this tendency was enhanced in fatty liver. LPI administration rapidly increased the cytosolic Ca2 + concentration in hepatocyte and stellate cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肝では軽度の持続的障害により抗酸化酵素、脂肪酸代謝酵素の発現が低下しており、虚血再灌流や肝切除後に障害を受け易いため、これらを軽減する方法の確立が望まれる。LPIとその特異的受容体 (GPR55) が肝虚血再灌流、肝切除後の傷害、再生、癌細胞発育に与える影響を、種々の阻害剤、賦活剤を用いて検討中であるが、これらの検討は、肝癌細胞の微小環境におけるリゾリン脂質、脂肪酸の役割に焦点をあてる新たな試みであり、新たな細胞間相互作用の発見と治療法開発の基礎的知見になるはずである。