The Impact of the correlation between thrombospondin-1 and immune checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Toshihiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 徳島大学特別研究員 (60531754)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Kozo  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80448331)
HIGASHIJIMA Jun  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30467815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 免役チェックポイント / THBS-1 / 発癌 / Thrombospondin 1 / CD47 / TSP-1 / SHP / STAT3 / PD-1 / PDL-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the impact of correlation between TSP-1 and immune-checkpoint and clarify the role of TSP1 in gastric carcinogenesis. TSP-1 and PD-1 was a significant prognostic factor. Furthermore TSP1 was correlated with TGFβ expression.The expression of TSP1 was high in the mucosal atrophy group and tended to be high in the Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) (+) and multiple cancer groups. The levels of CD36, STAT3 and TGFβR2 mRNA were significantly higher in the TSP1 high group. TSP1 signaling pathway was induced in multiple cancer or atrophy (+) or H.pylori (+) compared tocases with single cancer, atrophy (-) and H.pylori (-). Expression of proteins involved in the TSP1 signaling pathway in non-cancer tissues with multiple gastric cancers were higher than that with single gastric cancer.