Project/Area Number |
16K19904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 蛍光プローブ / 分子イメージング / ゲノム医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluorescence imaging has now attracted a great interest as a new method of real-time cancer diagnosis. The aim of this study is to evaluate the diagnostic performance of the probe for breast cancer. We investigated theγGlu-HMRG activity using the specimens obtained by core needle biopsy (CNB) or vacuum-assisted breast biopsy (VAB). The differential ability between cancer and benign was 70% in sensitivity and 61% in specificity. It was possible to distinguish between invasive cancer and benign tumor, while differential diagnosis between invasive cancer and non-invasive cancer, or benign tumor and non-invasive cancer was difficult.In addition, ER negative, ki67 high value, and HER2 type had high fluorescence intensity in invasive cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本蛍光プローブを用いることにより、検体採取後直ちに目的とする部位(癌組織)が含まれていることを確認することができる。これはサンプリングエラーを防ぐことにつながり、不要な再生検を防ぐことができる。また、治療方針決定に有用なサブタイプやバイオマーカー等の推定も可能となり、早期に治療を開始可能となることが期待される。