Functional analysis of deubiquitinating enzyme in bile cancer using zenograft model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masaharu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90619660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 胆道癌 / BAP1 / 消化器外科 / 胆道外科 / クロマチンモデリング複合体 / クロマチンリモデリング複合体 / 外科 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified in clinical surgery specimens that gene mutations of BAP1, which is a deubiquitinating enzyme, are frequently found in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and gallbladder cancer. The gene mutation of BAP1 was associated with a decrease in BAP1 protein expression in cancer tissue, and cases with low expression of BAP1 gene showed a poor prognosis compared to high expression cases. Functional analysis of BAP1 was performed using a cancer cell lines, and it was shown that the decrease in BAP1 expression increases the cell migration ability and infiltration ability. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in proliferation ability.
Biliary tract cancers were cultured from clinical samples, and 3 lines have been established so far, and comprehensive analysis of genes was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道癌、特に胆嚢癌や肝内胆管癌は、胆道癌のなかでも予後が特に不良であり、また日本人に多く認められるため、本邦における研究は特に重要である。
本研究は、脱ユビキチン化酵素であるBAP1が胆嚢癌において、海外の少数症例を対象とした研究に比べて、高頻度に変異していることを精度の高い方法で示し、またその変異が予後と関係していることを証明した。細胞株を用いた実験ではBAP1の発現低下が、癌の遊走能と浸潤能を増加させていることを示し、治療のターゲットとなり得ることを示した。