Novel metastatic factors identified by proteomics using formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue of pancreatic adenocarcinoma stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takadate Tatsuyuki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (50772216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / プロテオミクス / 間質 / 転移 / 質量分析 / 膵癌間質 / リンパ節転移 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma with lymph node metastasis (n=5) and without lymph node metastasis (n=5), resected in Tohoku University from 2005 to 2015, were analyzed. Stroma collected from FFPE tissue sections by laser microdissection were processed for LC-MS/MS. Fourteen candidate proteins were identified by semiquantitative comparison. To confirm the associations between candidate proteins and clinicopathological features, we immunohistochemically analyzed a cohort of 165 cases. It was suggested that HPX was associated with lymph node metatasis and vessel invasion.