Project/Area Number |
16K19922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Interleukin-33(IL-33) / 肝内胆管癌 / IL-33 / Interleukin-33 (IL-33) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The recurrence free survival time of the IL-33 high expression group were significantly shorter than that of the low expression group. The IL-33 released into the plasma following hepatectomy directly correlated with the background liver expression assessed by IHC. IL-33 expression was increased in secondary resected liver specimens as compared to that present in the primary resected liver specimen. The exposure of extracted substances showed significant difference in cell proliferation, migration and invasion ability of CCA cell lines as follows; proliferation assay: 1.28-1.31 folds increase, p<0.001, wound healing assay: 1.25-1.27 folds increase, p<0.05, invasion assay: 1.40-1.63 folds increase, p<0.05, respectively. The syngraft murine model of CCA showed aggressive tumor progression in the remnant liver after hepatic resection, whereas the blockage of IL-33 during hepatic surgery significantly inhibited the tumor progression.