Project/Area Number |
16K19930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ueta koji 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00750960)
Research Collaborator |
HIRASHIMA MASANORI 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 胃癌 / PROX1 / MKN45 / リンパ節転移 / 脈管浸潤 / Prox1 / prox1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In human gastric cancer cell MKN45, we confirmed the expression of PROX1 and established a system that suppresses PROX1 with siRNA. In gastric cancer cells that suppressed PROX1, there was no abnormality in the morphology of the cells, but both invasion, proliferation and migration were decreased.In clinical research, 99 patients who underwent curative surgery for gastric cancer were immunostained with PROX1. We classified into a strongly positive group (n = 43) and a weakly positive group (n = 56), and retrospectively examined and analyzed prognosis. In the PROX1 strongly positive group, there was a significant difference in the presence or absence of lymph node metastasis, cancer progression, vascular invasion compared to the weak positive group. In the analysis of survival time, the survival rate and relapse - free survival time tended to be significantly lower in the strongly positive group.