Development new therapy for resected pancreatic cancer focused on Dclk1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yoshihiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50622213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDclk1 / Chk1 / 膵癌 / MEK / chk1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that doublecortin-like kinase 1 (Dclk1) positively regulates tumor growth, invasion, metastasis, and anti-apoptosis in pancreatic cancer cells. Therefore, Dclk1 is a potential therapeutic target for pancreatic cancer. Consistent with this finding, the GEM-induced p-Chk1 expression was significantly decreased by treatment with LRRK. Combined treatment with GEM and LRRK significantly reduced cell survival compared to individual treatment with GEM. These results indicate that Dclk1 inhibition in combination with GEM treatment offers a novel approach to treat pancreatic cancer cells.
To investigate the expression of Dclk1 in resected specimens of pancreatic cancer and its prognostic significance. Patients in the high Dclk1 group exhibited significantly shorter survival times than those in the low Dclk1 group (P < 0.05). Dclk1 may be a marker for poor prognosis in patients with resected pancreatic cancer.