Design and introduction of the strategy of pancreatic cancer therapy by the innovative concept that compounded the cancer immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitahata Yuji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00535338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 免疫療法 / がん免役 / がん免疫 / 消化器外科学 / 膵臓外科学 / 腫瘍免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the activated possibility of the adaptive immune system to follow activation and that of innate immune system was shown in this mouse tumor models by giving CpG-ODN intratumorally. From this result, I was able to elucidate immunologic mechanism in the curative effect in CpG-ODN alone. I am drawing up a plan studying as preclinical study along this result. In addition, I push forward a study plan in order to investigate the possibility for the establishment of the new concept therapy that synergy by the combination with immuno-checkpoint antibodies can expect as a compound therapy of cancer immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は未だ難治癌として位置づけられ、その治療成績は、他の消化器癌と比較しても著しく悪い。この治療成績を少しでも改善するために、診断、治療の双方からアプローチしてきたが、未だに膵癌克服にむけたブレイクスルーには至っていない。近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発が進みさまざまな癌種において適応が拡がっているが、膵癌への適応は開発途上である。こうした背景のなか、本研究の成果が膵癌治療にとって、少しでも前進できる足がかりと期待できる。