Comprehensive analysis of gene mutation and expression profiles in neuroendocrine carcinoma of the stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MAKUUCHI Rie  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医師 (50723235)
Research Collaborator TERASHIMA Masanori
NAKAJIMA Takashi
KUSUHARA Masatoshi
URAKAMI Kenichi
SERIZAWA Masakuni
HATAKEYAMA Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 神経内分泌細胞癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 遺伝子変異解析 / ゲノム / 癌 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that neuroendocrine carcinoma (NEC) of the stomach showed a significantly higher average number of somatic mutations per tumor than gastric adenocarcinoma. In particular, TP53 mutation was more frequently observed in NEC than in adenocarcinoma, and genes related to the nervous system were more frequently mutated in NEC.
Moreover, NEC and adenocarcinoma were found to be completely different tumors based on gene expression profiles and 40% of the genes expressed strongly in NEC were related to the nervous system. CPLX-2 (Complexin-2) was detected as one of the genes which may contribute to the differences between NEC and adenocarcinoma. CPLX-2 was exclusively expressed in NEC, as demonstrated by immunohistochemistry, and is suggested to be a potential novel biomarker for the diagnosis of NEC.