Elucidation of pathogenesis of secondary aorto-esophageal fistula and construction of early diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayatsu Yukihiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50747433)
Research Collaborator Katahira Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二次性大動脈食道瘻 / LDF / TEVAR / 血流 / 大動脈食道瘻 / 血流セン / LDF法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate the reduction of the esophageal mucosal blood flow after thoracic stent-graft insertion and the clinical utility of esophageal blood flow sensor probe in clarifying the mechanisms underlying secondary aorto-esophageal fistula. In addition, this study aimed to establish the indication criteria for the prevention or early surgical intervention of secondary aorto-esophageal fistula. The esophageal blood flow sensor probe was developed, and an evident decrease in the esophageal mucosal blood flow in the acute phase after thoracic stent-graft insertion was demonstrated, thereby proving some of the hypotheses. Further, upon confirmation of the durability and safety of the device, it can be utilized for clinical applications, and the purpose of this research can be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後増加するであると考えられる、胸部ステントグラフト治療後に発生する致死的合併症の二次性大動脈食道瘻の病因の一部を実験的に証明し得た。本実験に使用した新規デバイスを臨床応用することで、二次性大動脈食道瘻の早期発見・予防法の確立へ向け前進することができた。