Comprehensive analysis of Galectin-3 involved in the interaction between lung cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (00746919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺がん / がん間質線維芽細胞 / Galectin-3 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectin-3 (Gal3) is a β-galactoside lectin, which is involved in tumor malignancy. However, in cancer-associated fibroblast (CAF), the role of Gal3 remains to be elucidated. We investigated the function of Gal3 involved in interaction between lung cancer cell and CAF. In patients with invasive pulmonary adenocarcinoma who underwent radical surgery, the expression of Gal3 on tumor cells and CAFs was examined by immunohistochemistry. As results, the expression of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) on the surface of lung cancer cells was increased by Gal3 secreted from CAFs. A higher level of Gal3 expression on CAFs was significantly associated with microvessel invasion and tumor recurrence after surgery. These results indicated that Gal3 secreted from CAFs indirectly contributes to tumor recurrence via enhancement of EGFR signaling of tumor cells.