Establishment of a new treatment for dural arteriovenous fistula based on angiogenic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshiro  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90733014)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Daisuke
Takigawa Tomoji
Sato Masayuki
Marushima Aiki
Tsuruta Wataro
Hayakawa Mikito
Takano Shingo
Ishikawa Eiichi
Matsumaru Yuji
Matsumura Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管新生因子 / 硬膜動静脈瘻 / 血管新生抑制療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the animal model was constructed by anastomizing the jugular vein and the internal carotid artery and occluding the sinus, it was difficult to find out the possibility of medical treatment in animal experiments. The blood of the lesion in the case of dural arteriovenous fistula was collected to verify the expression of angiogenic factors. The expression of angiogenic factors in the lesion was comprehensively measured using the antibody array kit. In the cavernous sinus lesions, the expression of VEGF-R3, IL1β, MMP9, and uPAR was suppressed in Aggressive type compared to Benign type. No factor was found to be upregulated in either Aggressive type or Benign type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硬膜動静脈瘻の疾患発生と病態進行には従来考えられていた血管新生因子の高発現だけが関与するのではなく、血管新生因子の発現抑制や抑制系因子の発現が関与することを明らかにした。
関連した血管新生因子を定量的解析することで、硬膜動静脈瘻の発生や進行に関与している血管新生因子を同定することができる。さらには関与している血管新生因子に対する治療を行うことでこれまでは血管内治療では難治であった症例に対しても内科治療が奏功する可能性がある。