Metabolic remodeling of glioblastoma by vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitor Bevacizumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirotomo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10569239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsglioblastoma / VEGF / metabolic / glioma / bevacizumab / グリオーマ / メタボロ‐ム解析 / ベバシズマブ / metabolome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo experiment, citrate was increased, and pyruvate, succinate, fumarate, malate, and glutamine were decreased by Bevacizumab treatment in the tumors. By the treatment of Glutaminase(GLS) inhibitor, citrate, pyruvate, succinate, fumarate, malate, glutamine, and lactate were decreased in the tumors. By the treatment of both Bevacizumab and GLS inhibitor, citrate, pyruvate, succinate, fumarate, malate, glutamine, and lactate were decreased. Dual treatment induced significant inhibition of TCA cycle. In vitro experiment, U87 cell proliferation was inhibited by dual treatmet (bevacizumab + GLS inhibitor). Finally, in vivo experiment, Bevacizumab treatment had significant longer survival than control. However, dual treatment (Bevacizumab and GLS inhibitor) did not have longer survival than Bevacizumab alone.