Detection of blood biomarker in the patients' with Bevacizumab treated glioblastomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuga Daisuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40759932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsglioblastoma / liquid biopsy / 膠芽腫 / Glioblastom / bevacizumab / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to predict the clinical course, efficacy of treatment in the patients with Bevacizumab treated glioblastoma analyzing the cell free DNA from tumor cell in the patients' blood. However, we were not able to detect any mutation of target gene in the patients' blood, indicating cell free DNA was not released into the blood. Then we used the patients' CSF as alternative candidate. We were able to some genes which originated from tumor cell in the patients' CSF. These results imply that CSF may be a good candidate for liquid biopsy in the patients with GBM.