Changes in cerebellar network at resting period and investigation of cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Shiroma Ayano  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (50751567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安静時脳活動 / 認知機能 / 小脳腫瘍 / 認知機能障害 / 安静時脳活動データ / 機能的結合性 / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropsychological assessments were carried out on 5 patients with benign cerebellar tumors, as well as on a control group consisting of 10 healthy controls. Executive function score before operation was markedly decreased in cerebellar tumor patients compared with healthy controls. As a result of correlation analysis of the BOLD waveform on functional binding between brain regions in resting brain activity, each module of frontal lobe, hippocampus and cerebellar were independent in healthy controls. On the contrary, patients increased cortical association of cerebrum to cerebrum and cerebrum to cerebellum.