The function of microRNA cluster on 14 chromosome of synovium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2018)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞老化プロジェクト, 研究員 (40647434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / synovium / microRNA / A-to-I RNA editing / NGS / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / 滑膜 / 次世代シークエンシング / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how miRNAs play in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). MicroRNA is a small untranslated RNA around 20 base pairs that binds target mRNAs and suppress translation into protein. Although miRNAs expressed in immune cells and synoviocytes in RA have been examined, their detailed function have not been fully elucidated. We focused on miRNAs expressed in synoviocytes, which are the main player of RA pathogenesis. Next-generation sequencing was used to detect miRNAs that are down-regulated in synovium, and their functions were elucidated using synoviocytes derived from patients with RA and animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シーケンシングをという方法を用いることによって、網羅的にmiRNA発現を調べることができ、塩基変換や付加についても同時に調べることができた。関節リウマチ滑膜において発現が下がっているmiRNAのうち、miR-381は塩基変換を受けており、総量の20%ほどのmiRNAにA-to-I RNA editingが誘導されていることが明らかとなった。これらのmiRNAの機能を解析することにより、RA滑膜細胞におけるmiRNAの機能を明らかにすることに貢献した。