Novel molecular therapy targeting aberrant glycogen synthase kinase-3 beta in soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kensaku  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (60749191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGSK-3β / soft tissue sarcoma / GSK3β / 軟部肉腫 / 滑膜肉腫 / 線維肉腫 / 作用機序 / in vivo / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of the active form of GSK3β was higher in sarcoma cells than in fibroblasts. Inhibition of GSK3β activity by pharmacological inhibitors or of its expression by RNA interference suppressed the proliferation of sarcoma cells and induced apoptosis. GSK3β inhibition suppressed the expression of cyclin D1, CDK4 and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 as well as sarcoma cell invasion of collagen gel. Treatment by intraperitoneal injection of either of the GSK3β inhibitors attenuated the proliferation of sarcoma xenografts in mice in comparison to the mice treated with dimethyl sulfoxide (diluent of GSK3β inhibitor). Pathology examination revealed marked necrosis in the tumors of mice treated with the inhibitor. No obvious side effects or adverse events were observed in the treated mice.