Adipose-derived stromal cell transplantation for treatment of acute spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ai  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90615303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性脊髄損傷 / 脂肪由来間質細胞 / 細胞移植 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 脊髄損傷治療 / 遺伝子導入脂肪由来幹細 / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子導入 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of mesenchymal stromal cell (MSC) transplantation to repair the injured spinal cord has shown consistent benefits in preclinical models. However, the low survival rate of grafted MSC is one of the most important problems.
In this study, we revealed these stromal cells exhibited a similar cell surface marker profile, but may express different levels of growth factors and cytokines in vitro. AD-MSCs were more proliferative with greater culture viability under these hypoxic conditions than BM-MSCs. AD-MSCs were also better able to tolerate oxidative stress conditions than BM-MSCs; similarly when transplanted into the spinal cord injury region in vivo, AD-MSCs demonstrated a higher survival rate post transplantation. Furthermore, this increased AD-MSC survival post transplantation was associated with preservation of axons and enhanced vascularization compared with the BM-MSC transplanted group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪由来間質細胞(AD-MSC)は比較的簡便に多量に採取可能であり、自家移植が可能な材料として有用性が報告されている。今回の研究では、骨髄間質細胞(BM-MSC)と比較した質的な優位性が明らかとなり、脊髄損傷に対する新たな治療法としての有用性が示唆された。