Establishment of treatment system for hip pain by elucidation of neuropathic pain mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tetsunaga Tomonori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90571224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords股関節痛 / 慢性痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 変形性股関節症 / 股関節唇損傷 / 疼痛 / 心因性疼痛 / 侵害受容性疼痛 / MRI / 股関節唇 / 臨床 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the rate of neuropathic pain by stage of hip osteoarthritis. Most of the cases with arthritic change were nociceptive pain, but cases without arthropathic change on the image showed cases with predisposition for neuropathic pain. In cases where arthritic changes were not observed on the image, it was a symptom such as labrum damage or adhesion of the periarticular hip muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで侵害受容性疼痛であると考えられてきた股関節痛における神経障害性疼痛の病態、メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とした。これまで疼痛の診断にはpainDETECTなどによる主観的な方法以外に有用な方法がなく、その信頼性にも限界があった。そのために、股関節痛を有する患者に対しfMRIを施行し痛みを可視化することを試みたが、fMRIでの一定の傾向を確認する事は困難であった。しかしながら、組織学的検討で単純X線で異常を認めない患者でも股関節唇の損傷を多く認め、そのような患者では神経障害性疼痛の性質を持っていることがわかり、このような患者に対する治療法を考えるにあたり選択肢が増えた。