A new strategy for osteonecrosis using bone-marrow-derived mononuclear cells and microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Takeshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 寄附講座助教 (50736569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨壊死症 / microRNA / 大腿骨頭壊死症 / 血管新生 / 骨再生 / 骨髄単核球 / 血管再生 / 特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / 骨髄単核球移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six miRNA (miR-31, miR-34a, miR-92a, miR-146, miR-210, miR-218) which were highly expressed in the femoral head of the patients with steroid associated osteonecrosis of the femoral head were selected as candidates. Of these, osteogenesis and angiogenesis in a group of miR-31 and miR-210 combination were the highest in in vitro experiment. Then, a rat thighbone pseudarthrosis model was applied for the evaluation of bone regeneration and angiogenesis in vivo. The plain radiograph and μCT findings revealed that there was significantly much callus formation in the miR-31 and miR-210 mixture administrated group, compared with the non-functional siRNA administrated group at four weeks after injection. The radiographic analysis also revealed that the radiographic scoring was significantly higher in the miR-31 and miR-210 mixture group and there was significantly much callus formation in the miR-31 and miR-210 mixture group, compared with the siRNA group at four weeks after injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性骨壊死症における治療においては、これまで壊死組織自体に対する骨修復を目的とした治療法は未だ確立されていない。
本研究の結果から、microRNAを局所投与することによって、血管新生・骨形成促進作用を高め、これまでの細胞移植による効果に加えて、新しい概念として、効果的なmicroRNAを投与することで周辺組織の再生環境を整えるというアプローチに特色がある。これまで、骨壊死症におけるmicroRNAの局所投与による骨修復、血管再生に着目した報告は我々のグループ以外になく、microRNA投与による新たな治療法として有用な知見となることが期待できる。