Elucidating the involvement of Scleraxis-positive progenitors during rotator cuff tendon-bone healing after acute injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Takuya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60759520)
Research Collaborator IDEO Katsumasa  熊本大学, 大学院医学教育部, 大学院生
YONEMITSU Ryuji  熊本大学, 大学院医学教育部, 大学院生
SHUKUNAMI Chisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (60303905)
HIRAKI Yuji  京都大学ウイルス, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40144498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsScleraxis / Sox9 / 腱板 / enthesis / tendon-bone healing / progenitor / scleraxis / 腱骨結合部 / 修復過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improved understanding of the mechanisms underlying the healing process after rotator cuff (RC) tendon-bone site (enthesis) injury is critical to establish effective repair promotion after surgical RC repair. Recently, it was reported that a specific multipotent Scleraxis (Scx)-positive progenitors with a history of expressing Sox9, which gives rise to tenocytes and chondrocytes, contribute to enthesis development. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the involvement of Scx+ and Scx+/Sox9+ cells in a healing model of supraspinatus tendon enthesis following injury in mature ScxGFP transgenic mice. We showed that small numbers of Scx+ and Scx+/Sox9+ cells transiently emerged at the repair site, but failed to regenerate native fibrocartilaginous enthesis. Our findings suggest that a healing mechanism mediated by enthesis-related progenitors may be potentially equipped in adult mice, although it appears to be limited.