Mechanisms of medial meniscal extrusion in patients with early-stage knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HADA Shinnosuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (50761459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内側半月板逸脱 / 変形性膝関節症 / 半月板 / 骨棘 / 半月板逸脱 / MRD / 膝OA / 初期膝OA / MRI / T2 mapping / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medial meniscal extrusion (MME) is associated with progression of medial knee osteoarthritis (OA), but no or little information is available for mechanisms of MME. Because T2 mapping MRI may enable us to evaluate the cartilage part of osteophytes, we aimed to examine the association between MME and OA-related changes, including osteophytes, by T2 mapping MRI. Among the OA-related changes, medial tibial osteophyte distance was most closely associated with MME, as determined by multiple logistic regression analysis, in the patients with early-stage knee OA. The accuracy of osteophyte evaluation by T2 mapping MRI was confirmed by histological analysis of the osteophytes removed from patients with end-stage knee OA. Our study demonstrates that medial tibial osteophyte evaluated by T2 mapping MRI is frequently observed in the patients with early-stage knee OA, showing close association with MME, and that MME is positively correlated with the meniscal degeneration.