Search for ideal combination of general anesthetics for patients undergoing cancer resection: To improve outcome of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Hidetomo  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20374845)
Research Collaborator Ota Daichi
Kawaguchi Jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsnatural killer 細胞 / 癌切除手術 / 全身麻酔 / ケタミン / 前立腺癌 / 全静脈麻酔 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 癌患者の予後 / ケタミン麻酔 / NK細胞活性 / 炎症性インターロイキン / 癌転移 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 癌切除 / 肺癌 / 癌 / 麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We, anesthesiologists have been searching the optimal anesthetic drugs for patients undergoing cancer resection. Such drugs should be expected to keep patients’ natural killer cell cytotoxicity (NKCC) higher after surgery because higher NKCC can contribute to more survival rate due to less metastatic recurrence. Now we conducted this clinical trial to clarify the effect of supplemental ketamine to general anesthesia on the NKCC in patients undergoing prostate cancer resection. In this study patients received general anesthesia with ketamine (ketamine group) or without ketamine (non-ketamine group). The primary outcome was the difference in NKCC between two groups. We found that there was no significant difference in NKCC between two groups, indicating that the addition of ketamine to general anesthesia doesn’t affect NKCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔薬ケタミンは、他の麻酔薬と組み合わせて使用することで、良好な鎮痛を患者にもたらすなどの作用を持ち、NK細胞活性に悪影響が無いなら、癌切除手術を受ける患者に使用すべき麻酔薬である。今回の臨床データからケタミンはNK細胞活性に影響を与えないことが判明した。この結果は、我々が、癌切除を受ける患者にも積極的にケタミンを使用することで、患者に良質な全身麻酔を提供することできることを示唆している。