Project/Area Number |
16K20087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 関節炎 / 疼痛 / 麻酔 / 痛み / 関節痛 / 骨髄炎 / 関連痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both osteomyelitis and osteoarthritis induced spontaneous pain-related behavior and mechanical hyperalgesia. Osteomyelitis and osteoarthritis also induced the hyper activity and sensitivity in the nerve fiber innervating bone marrow. Intra-bone marrow injection of lidocaine suppressed spontaneous pain-related behavior, mechanical hyperalgesia, and hyper activity in the nerve fiber innervaing bone marrow. The results of our study indicate that the nociception in osteoarthritis and osteomyelitis originate from bone marrow at least in partially and the nerve innervating bone marrow could be a good target of analgesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節炎患者は年々増加しており、有効な鎮痛法の開発が期待されている。本研究により骨髄内神経が関節痛を起こす一因となっていることが明らかとなった。従来より骨髄内病変の関与が示唆されてきたが、骨髄内病変をターゲットとした鎮痛法は未だ開発されていない。本研究により、骨髄内も鎮痛ターゲットと成りうることが示された。