Project/Area Number |
16K20099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takahiro 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10432668)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛 / 抑肝散 / 加味逍遙散 / 抗アロディニア効果 / セロトニン / 下降性疼痛抑制伝導経路 / 加味逍遥散 / 疼痛 / アロディニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the analgesic effect (antiallodynic effect) in streptozotocin-induced diabetic neuropathic pain (DM rats) by a single and continuous administration of Yokukansan (YKS) and Kamishoyosan (KSS). In the case of single administration, only the group to which YKS was administered showed a significant antiallodynic effect. In the case of continuous administration, each groups of YKS and KSS showed significant antiallodynic effects. The expression of the antiallodynic effect of YKS may involve the 5-HT receptor in the spinal cord, so that three serotonin (5-HT) receptor antagonists were administered intrathecally in DM rats to which YKS was continuously administered. As a result, all 5-HT receptor antagonists reduced the pain threshold. It is considered that the 5-HT receptor in the spinal cord may be involved in the expression of the antiallodynic effect of YKS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛に対して、抑肝散の単回経口投与は有意な鎮痛効果を示した。すなわち、抑肝散には屯用による鎮痛も期待できる。また、継続的投与では、抑肝散も加味逍遙散も有意な鎮痛効果を示し、投与終了までその鎮痛効果は継続した。すなわち、両薬剤は継続的に投与することで鎮痛薬としての効果を発揮しうると考えられた。その効果部位に関しては、抑肝散を継続的に投与したモデルの脊髄腔内にセロトニン受容体拮抗薬を投与したところ有意な疼痛閾値の低下つまり疼痛が再燃したことから、抑肝散の鎮痛効果は脊髄のセロトニンによる下降性疼痛抑制伝導経路の関与が考えられた。