Are oxidative stress and free radicals involved in the mechanism of neuroprotection by remote limb ischemic conditioning ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20610885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレコンディショニング / リモートプレコンディショニング / 神経保護 / 四肢虚血 / 酸化的ストレス / フリーラジカル / early phase / フリーラジカルスカベンジャー / acute phase / ケトン体 / 四肢虚血リモートプレコンディショニング / free radical / dimethylthiourea / 中大脳動脈閉塞model / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remote limb ischemic preconditioning in Early phase was found to have a protective effect in the brain, but it was not as strong as in the heart and other organs. I also suspected that oxidative stress and free radicals were the preconditioning trigger, and tried to remove them during preconditioning. So I tried to prove it first but could not identify the ideal scavenger. Free radicals themselves were difficult to measure, and changes in oxidative metabolites, etc. could not show significant changes in short-term limb ischemia.
However, remote limb ischemic preconditioning is considered to be one effective method with potential clinical applications, so it can be combined with other interventions that suggest similar mechanisms or approached from different views. I think we can advance the elucidation of its effectiveness and mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四肢虚血リモートプレコンディショニングにおける機序の全容解明までには至らなかったが,その一部について明らかにした.脳における虚血・再灌流後の酸化ストレス・フリーラジカルがその後の脳虚血などの神経障害を増悪することは明らかになっており,障害を与えない程度のストレスをトリガーとして直接脳などの臓器を虚血にすることなく,内因性の保護機構を活性化させる考えは非常に魅力的である.また四肢は虚血に強く,臨床でも無血野を得るためにターニケットを使用して手術をおこなっており,臨床応用も可能である.今後さらに検討を進めていく必要があると考える.